An interactive portal for Current & Retrospective News

The Portal provides information pertaining to Sh. Narendra Modi, available in Public Domain along with its original source. Therefore, no responsibility of the authority, views and opinions expressed in the News/Information lies on the owner/administrator of the Portal. All precautions related to IPR are taken care of, still  any inadvertent Infringement of Copyright or any other problem of any sort arising on the portal, may be immediately brought to the notice of the administrator.

Shri S.S. Ahluwalia
shri S.S. Ahluwalia

  • Department : Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation
  • Constituency : Darjeeling
  • Party : Bharatiya Janata Party
  • Date of Birth : Wednesday, July 4, 1951
  • State Name : West Bengal
  • Permanent Address : Prakash Niwas, B.C. Road (West), Patna, Bihar.
  • Education Qualifications : B.Sc., L.L.B.
  • Present Address : 10, G.R.G. Road,New Delhi-110001(011)23722826 Fax: 23311955
  • Email Address : ssa@sansad.nic.in

About

Positions Held
July, 1986 Elected to Rajya Sabha
1986-92 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Science and Technology Member, General Council of the Indian School of Mines, Dhanbad
1987-88 Member, Select Committee on Medical Council Bill
Aug. 1992 - Dec. 1993 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee to inquire into Irregularities in Securities and Banking Transactions
July, 1992 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (2nd term)
15 Sept. 1995 - 16 May, 1996 Union Minister of State in the Ministry of Urban Affairs and Employment (Department of Urban Employment and Poverty Alleviation) and Parliamentary Affairs
April, 2000 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (3rd term)
April, 2000 - 2001 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Agriculture
Sept. 2000 - Aug. 2004 Member, Standing Committee on Finance
2001 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Information Technology
April, 2001 - Dec. 2002 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Stock Market Scam and matters relating thereto
Aug. 2001 - April, 2006 Member, Business Advisory Committee
Jan. 2002 - Feb. 2004 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology
Aug. 2002 - Aug. 2004 Member, Standing Committee on Information Technology
Jan. 2003 - July, 2004 Member, Committee of Privileges
Aug. 2004 - April, 2006 Member, House Committee Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
Sept. 2004 - Oct. 2007 Member, National Monitoring Committee for Minorities’ Education Member, Joint Committee on Salaries and Allowances of Members of Parliament
Oct. 2004 - 2006 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Finance
April, 2006 Re-elected to Rajya Sabha (4th term)
July, 2009 Member, Committee on Ethics
May, 2006 - May, 2009 and Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs
June, 2006 Member, House Committee Member, Business Advisory Committee
June, 2006 - Sept. 2006 Member, Committee on Rules Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Communications and Information Technology
Sept. 2006 Member, Committee of Privileges
April 2007 - May 2009 Convenor, Sub-Committee on Civil Defence & Rehabilitation of J & K Migrants of the Standing Committee on Home Affairs
Sep. 2007 - May, 2009 and Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Finance
Sept. 2009 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee on Security matters in Parliament House Complex
Dec. 2009 Member, Joint Committee on Offices of Profit
Aug. 2010 - Dec. 2010 Member, Select Committee to the Prevention of Torture Bill, 2010
Nov. 2010 Member, Committee on Provision of Computer Equipment to Members of Rajya Sabha
March, 2011 Member, Joint Parliamentary Committee to Examine Matters Relating to Allocation and Pricing of Telecom Licences and Spectrum
April, 2011 Convenor, Sub-Committee to Examine Various Provisions of the Enemy Property (Amendment & Validation) Second Bill, 2010 of the Committee on Home Affairs
May, 2014 Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
14 Aug. 2014 - 30 April 2016 Member, Public Accounts Committee
1 Sep. 2014 - 18 July 2016 Chairperson, Committee on Privileges Member, Standing Committee on Finance Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Tourism and Culture
28 Jan. 2015 onwards Member on the Samsad (Court) of Visva-Bharati
29 Jan. 2015 - 5 July 2016 Member, General Purposes Committee
13 May 2015 - 18 July 2016 Chairperson, Joint Committee on the Right to Fair Compensation and Transparency in Land Acquisition, Rehabilitation and Resettlement (Second Amendment) Bill, 2015
4 Sep. 2015 - 30 April 2016 Member, Sub-Committee-VI (XIX Commonwealth Games 2010) of the Public Accounts Committee (2015-16)
5 July 2016 onwards Union Minister of State, Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; and Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Source: http://agricoop.nic.in/minister/shri-ssahluwalia