An interactive portal for Current & Retrospective News

The Portal provides information pertaining to Sh. Narendra Modi, available in Public Domain along with its original source. Therefore, no responsibility of the authority, views and opinions expressed in the News/Information lies on the owner/administrator of the Portal. All precautions related to IPR are taken care of, still  any inadvertent Infringement of Copyright or any other problem of any sort arising on the portal, may be immediately brought to the notice of the administrator.

Shri Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi
shri Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi

  • Department : Ministry of Drinking Water & Sanitation
  • Constituency : Bijapur
  • Party : Bharatiya Janata Party
  • Date of Birth : Saturday, June 28, 1952
  • State Name : Karnataka
  • Permanent Address : Vinoda Farm, Near Bhutanal Tank, Bijapur-586101, Karnataka (08352)262233, 09449031477(M)
  • Education Qualifications : B.A. Educated at S.B. New Arts College, Bijapur, Karnataka
  • Present Address : 3, Canning Lane, New Delhi - 110 001Tels. (011) 23782843, 23073740, 09868180849 (M)
  • Email Address : bijapur.mp@gmail.com

About

Positions Held
  • 1983-98           Member, Karnataka Legislative Assembly (three terms)
  • 1983                Minister of State, Home, Government of Karnataka
  • 1984-85           Minister of State, Excise, Government of Karnataka
  • 1996-98           Cabinet Minister, Social Welfare and Revenue, Government of Karnataka
  • 1998                Elected to 12th Lok Sabha
  • 1998-99           Member, Standing Committee on Home Affairs and its Sub-Committee on Personnel Policy of Central Para-Military Forces (CPMFs)
  • Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Finance
  • 1999    Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
  • 1999-2000       Member, Committee on Absence of Members from the sittings of the House
  • Member, Standing Committee on Commerce
  • 1 Jan. 2002-31 Dec. 2002       Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development
  • 1 Jan. 2003-8 April 2004        Member, Standing Committee on Food, Consumer Affairs & Public Distribution
  • 2004    Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha( 3rd term)
  • 5 Aug. 2004-2009       Member, Standing Committee on Defence
  • 7 Aug. 2004-2009       Member, Committee on Government Assurances
  • 2009    Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (4th term)
  • 6th Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Estimates
  • 31 Aug. 2009  Member, Standing Committee on Defence
  • 1 May 2010     Member, Committee on Estimates
  • May, 2014       Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (5th term)
  • 14 Aug. 2014 - 5 July 2016    Member, Committee on Welfare of Scheduled Castes and Scheduled Tribes
  • 1 Sep. 2014 - 5 July 2016       Member, Standing Committee on Defence
  • Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of External Affairs and Overseas Indian Affairs
  • 5 July 2016 onwards   Union Minister of State, Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
Source: http://164.100.47.194/Loksabha/Members/MemberBioprofile.aspx?mpsno=170