An interactive portal for Current & Retrospective News

The Portal provides information pertaining to Sh. Narendra Modi, available in Public Domain along with its original source. Therefore, no responsibility of the authority, views and opinions expressed in the News/Information lies on the owner/administrator of the Portal. All precautions related to IPR are taken care of, still  any inadvertent Infringement of Copyright or any other problem of any sort arising on the portal, may be immediately brought to the notice of the administrator.

Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor
shri Jaswantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor

  • Department : Ministry of Tribal Affairs
  • Constituency : Dahod
  • Party : Bharatiya Janata Party
  • Date of Birth : Monday, August 22, 1966
  • State Name : Gujarat
  • Permanent Address : At. Dasa, PO. Singavad, Ta. Limkheda Distt. Dahod-389130, Gujarat. Tel : (02677) 239738 (R) 239673 (O)
  • Education Qualifications : B.A. (Nalini & Arvind Arts College, Vallabh Vidhyanagar, Anand, Gujarat) B.Ed. (N.C.E.R.T. Collage, Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh)
  • Present Address : 33-35, South Avenue,New DelhiTel : (011) 23795180 Mob : 09013869130
  • Email Address : jsmpdhd@gmail.com

About

Political Career 1. Member of 09th Legislative Assembly 1995 to 1997
    Member of Welfare Committee for Scheduled Tribe Year: 1995 to 1997
          2. Member of 10th Legislative Assembly 1998 to 2000
  General Secretary of Pradesh Tribal Morcha & Member of Pradesh Executive Committee during 1998-99
          Chairman, Gujarat State Tribal Development Corporation. Date:  29.06.1998 to 23.05.1999.
Dy. Minister of Food & Civil Supply, 16.05.1999 to 07.10.2001
State Minister for Health & Family Welfare Date: 08.10.2001 to 22.12.2002
3.   Member of 11th Legislative Assembly 2002 to 2007
  President, Welfare Committee for Schedul Tribal, Gujarat Vidhansabha Year: 2003-2004 & 2005
 State Minister for Forest & Environment Date: 01.08.2005 to 25.12.2007
  4.   Member of 12th Legislative Assembly 2007 to 2012
  State Minister for Tribal Development, Rural Development, Labour & Employment Date:04.01.2008 to 02.02.2011
5. Member of 13th Legislative Assembly 2013 to Continue
        Member, Panchayat Raj Committee for Gujarat Vidhansabha
Member, Schedule Tribal Committee for  Gujarat Vidhansabha
State Minister for Forest & Environment, Tribal development Date: 01.11.2013 to 21.05.2014
6. Member of 16th Parliament Date: 16.05.2014 onwards.
7. Minister of  State for Tribal Affairs,  Shasthri Bhawan,  New Delhi Date:  05.07.2016 till.
Source: http://tribal.nic.in/content/MoSBioprofile.aspx?format=Print