An interactive portal for Current & Retrospective News

The Portal provides information pertaining to Sh. Narendra Modi, available in Public Domain along with its original source. Therefore, no responsibility of the authority, views and opinions expressed in the News/Information lies on the owner/administrator of the Portal. All precautions related to IPR are taken care of, still  any inadvertent Infringement of Copyright or any other problem of any sort arising on the portal, may be immediately brought to the notice of the administrator.

Shri Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary
shri Shri Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary

  • Department : Ministry of Mines,Ministry of Coal
  • Constituency : Banaskantha
  • Party : Bharatiya Janata Party
  • Date of Birth : Tuesday, July 20, 1954
  • State Name : Gujarat
  • Permanent Address : At & PO - Jagana, Ta. - PalanpurDistt. Banaskantha - 385011,
    Gujarat. Tels. (02742) 220111, 09426502727 (M)
  • Education Qualifications : Graduate Educated at Mumbai University, Mumbai (Maharashtra)
  • Present Address : 9, Harish Chander Mathur Lane, Ferozshah Road, New Delhi-110001. Tels. (011)23355405, 09013180954 (M)
  • Email Address : haribhaipchaudhary@gmail.com

About

Positions Held

1998

Elected to 12th Lok Sabha

 

1999

  • Elected to 12th Lok Sabha
  • 1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
  • Member, Standing Committee on Urban and Rural Development
  • Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Agriculture
  • Member, Committee on Government Assurances
  • Member, Rehabilitation Council of India
  • Member, Standing Committee on Finance
  • Member, Committee on Public Accounts
  • Member, Standing Committee on Chemicals and Fertilisers
  • Member, Standing Committee on Commerce
  • Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Tourism
  • Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Petroleum

 

Jun. 2013

Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha in bye- election (3rd term)

 

May, 2014

Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (4th term)

 

14 Aug. 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014

Member, Committee on Estimates

 

1 Sep. 2014 - 9 Nov. 2014

Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas

 

9 Nov. 2014 - 5 July 2016

Union Minister of State, Ministry of Home Affairs

 

5 July 2016 onwards

Union Minister of State, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises

 

Favourite Pastime and Recreation

Reading and Music

Countries Visited

Austria, Belgium, Canada, France, Hong Kong (SAR-China), Netherlands, Switzerland, U.K. and U.S.A.

Other Information

Responsibilities in B.J.P.:- Active Worker in Party since 1988; Vice-President, Gujarat State BJP, 2005 - 2010; In-charge, Patan-Sabarkantha and Kautchh Distt.; Secretary of Banaskantha B.J.P. Kisan Morcha; and Member of Distt. Committee; Member of State B.J.P.; Extra:- Was a Member of Indian Parliamentary Delegation at the Inter Parliamentary Union Assembly in which 550 Members of Parliament from 145 Countries participated

Source: http://msme.gov.in/chaudharyshri-haribhai-parthibhai